EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Thomas William Southern  ( 1835 - 1915 )

also known as
Thomas William Southen
Thomas William Southon
parents William & Susanna
born in Elham 1835
christened in Elham 15 Nov 1835
died in Elham 1915
buried
grave
effects
occupation Ag Lab
Biography
 1871 Living (35) in Bladbean with wife Ann and family 1871 census
 1928 Death of wife Ann
Biography

1871
Living (35) in Bladbean with wife Ann and family

1871 census

1928
Death of wife Ann

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 East Ashford  Thomas William Southen29Ann Fagg20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Thomas William SouthernThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareHeadMFarm Labourer75Elham Kent
1901Thomas SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareHeadMCarter On Road65Elham
1891Thomas SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareHeadMAgricultural Labourer57Elham
1881Thomas W SouthonUnidentified Ref No. Z 109 BladbenHeadMAg Lab46Elham
1851Thomas SoutanRakes Hole FarmRakes's HoleSonUAg Lab15Newington
1841Thomas SoutenStandard Hill FarmStandard Hill   5Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William SoutenFatherM1800Newington1889Elham 
Margaret HortonSister In LawF1800Elham   
Susannah ManningsMotherF1815Newington   
Margaret Olivia HortonNieceF1821Elham1884Elham District 
Samuel Mannings SoutenBrotherM1834Newington1899East Ashford DistrictPolice Constable / Licensed Victualler
George SoutenBrotherM1837Newington   
Allen SoutenBrotherM1839Newington   
Ann FaggWifeF1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
Ann SoutenSisterF1844Elham   
Mary Horton SouthenSisterF1846Elham1900ElhamDomestic Serv
Eliza SouthenSisterF1848Elham   
William John SouthenSonM1865Elham   
Esther Susanna SouthenDaughterF1869Elham1942Ashford 
George Samuel SouthenSonM1872Elham1946Elham 
Charles Stephen SoutenSonM1875Elham1951Thanet 
James SouthenSonM1877Elham  Steam Roller Labourer
Annie Lucy SouthenDaughterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Elizabeth Lucy SouthenDaughterF1884Elham1956  
Maggie WincoteGranddaughterF1905Elham   
Kathleen CheesmanGranddaughterF1906Folkestone   
Reginald Thomas WincoteGrandsonF1907Elham1988Dover District