EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Elizabeth Rose Wincote  ( 1884 - 1956 )

also known as
Elizabeth Rose Southern
Elizabeth Lucy Southen
parents
born in Elham 1884
christened in
died in 1956
buried 10 August 1956 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave P 9
effects
occupation
Biography
 1959 Death of husband Thomas James
Biography

1959
Death of husband Thomas James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1905 Elham  Elizabeth Rose Southern20Thomas James Wincote21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Elizabeth Rose Wincote4 St. Mary's Cottages4 St. Mary's Cottages MUnpaid domestic duties55 
1911Elizabeth Rose WincoteThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareDaughterM 26Elham Kent
1901Elizabeth SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareDaughterS 16Elham
1891Lizzie SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareDaughter  6Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas William SouthonFatherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
Ann FaggMotherF1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
Esther Susanna SouthenSisterF1869Elham1942Ashford 
George Samuel SouthenBrotherM1872Elham1946Elham 
Charles Stephen SoutenBrotherM1875Elham1951Thanet 
James SouthenBrotherM1877Elham  Steam Roller Labourer
Annie Lucy SouthenSisterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Maggie WincoteDaughter or NieceF1905Elham   
Kathleen CheesmanDaughter or NieceF1906Folkestone   
Reginald Thomas WincoteSon or NephewF1907Elham1988Dover District