EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Esther Susanna Grist  ( 1869 - 1942 )

also known as
Esther Susanna Southern
Esther Susanna Southen
parents
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Ashford 1942
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Servant (21) at uncle's inn in Brenzett Green, Brenzett 1891 census
 1901 Living (30) in Brenzett with husband Thomas 1901 census
 1904 Death of husband Thomas Adolphus
Biography

1891
Servant (21) at uncle's inn in Brenzett Green, Brenzett

1891 census

1901
Living (30) in Brenzett with husband Thomas

1901 census

1904
Death of husband Thomas Adolphus

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1897 Elham  Esther Susanna Southern27Thomas Adolphus Grist31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Esther GristThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareDaughterW 42Elham Kent
1881Esther L. SouthonUnidentified Ref No. Z 109 BladbenDaughter Scholar11Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas William SouthonFatherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
Ann FaggMotherM1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
William John SouthenBrotherM1865Elham   
George Samuel SouthenBrotherM1872Elham1946Elham 
Charles Stephen SoutenBrotherM1875Elham1951Thanet 
James SouthenBrotherM1877Elham  Steam Roller Labourer
Annie Lucy SouthenSisterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Elizabeth Lucy SouthenSisterF1884Elham1956  
Maggie WincoteDaughter or NieceF1905Elham   
Kathleen CheesmanDaughter or NieceF1906Folkestone   
Reginald Thomas WincoteSon or NephewF1907Elham1988Dover District