EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


George Thomas Southen  ( 1872 - 1946 )

also known as
George Samuel Southen
parents
born in Elham 1872
christened in
died in Elham 1946
buried 20 April 1946 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave J 12
effects
occupation
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1892 East Ashford  George Thomas Southen19Emma Oliver20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911George SouthernChapel CottageHigh StreetHeadMPlatelayer38Elham
1901George SouthonOak CottageThe RowHeadMPlatelayer29Elham
1891George SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareSonSAgricultural Labourer18Elham
1881George T. SouthonUnidentified Ref No. Z 109 BladbenSon Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas William SouthonFatherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
Ann FaggMotherF1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
John BaileyBoarderM1860Elham  Waggoners Mate (Ag Lab)
William John SouthenBrotherM1865Elham   
Esther Susanna SouthenSisterF1869Elham1942Ashford 
Ashton RichardsBoarderM1869Elham   
Emma OliverWifeF1871Stowting  Domestic Servant
Charles Stephen SoutenBrotherM1875Elham1951Thanet 
James SouthenBrotherM1877Elham  Steam Roller Labourer
Annie Lucy SouthenSisterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Elizabeth Lucy SouthenSisterF1884Elham1956  
Kate Mable SouthenDaughterF1890Brabourne   
Elgar William SouthenSonM1893Elham   
Cecelia May SouthenDaughterF1895Elham   
Henry John SouthenSonM1900Elham   
Rosie SouthernDaughterF1902Elham