EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


James Southern  ( 1877 - )

also known as
James Southen
parents
born in Elham 1877
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Steam Roller Labourer
Biography
 1911 Living (34) in Folkestone with his wife Flora and family 1911 census
Biography

1911
Living (34) in Folkestone with his wife Flora and family

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1899 Thanet  James Southern21Flora Agnes E Wall21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891James SouthenThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareSonSGrocers Apprentice13Elham
1881James SouthonUnidentified Ref No. Z 109 BladbenSon  3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas William SouthonFatherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
Ann FaggMotherF1844Elham1928BarhamGeneral Servant
William John SouthenBrotherM1865Elham   
Esther Susanna SouthenSisterF1869Elham1942Ashford 
George Samuel SouthenBrotherM1872Elham1946Elham 
Charles Stephen SoutenBrotherM1875Elham1951Thanet 
Annie Lucy SouthenSisterF1879Elham1951Tonbridge District 
Elizabeth Lucy SouthenSisterF1884Elham1956