EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Horton Friend  ( 1846 - 1900 )

also known as
Mary Horton Southen
parents
born in Elham 1846
christened in
died in Elham 1900
buried
grave
effects
occupation Domestic Serv
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1871 Elham  Mary Horton Southen24Thomas Friend30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Mary FriendUnidentified Ref No. Z 118WingmoreWifeM 44Elham
1881Mary FriendUnidentified Ref No. Z 118 WingmoreWifeM 34Elham
1861Mary H SouthonMounts CourtMounts CourtServantUDomestic Servant14Elham
1851Mary SoutanRakes Hole FarmRakes's HoleDaughter  3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William SoutenFatherM1800Newington1889Elham 
Margaret HortonSister In LawF1800Elham   
Susannah ManningsMotherF1815Newington   
Margaret Olivia HortonNieceF1821Elham1884Elham District 
Samuel Mannings SoutenBrotherM1834Newington1899East Ashford DistrictPolice Constable / Licensed Victualler
Thomas William SouthonBrotherM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
George SoutenBrotherM1837Newington   
Allen SoutenBrotherM1839Newington   
Thomas FriendHusbandM1840Elham  Ag Lab
Ann SoutenSisterF1844Elham   
Eliza SouthenSisterF1848Elham   
William BriceHusbandM1852Waltham  Farmer
Harriet BriceWifeF1854Northampton  Farmers Wife
Wiiliam J. WoodlandServM1867Elham  Farm Serv Indoor
Emma A. BriceDaughterF1871Guston Kent   
Mary S. BriceDaughterF1876Guston   
Thomas Allan FriendSonM1877Elham1939Elham 
George FriendSonM1878Elham   
Harriet E. BriceDaughterF1878Guston   
Frank FriendSonM1887Elham