EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Margaret Olivia Sutton  ( 1821 - 1884 )

also known as
Margaret Olivia Goldfinch
Margaret Olivia Horton
parents
born in Elham 1821
christened in
died in Elham District 1884
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1866 Death of husband James
 1871 Widowed (50) housekeeper living in Lyminge 1871 census
 1881 Living (60) in Stowting with husband George 1881 census
Biography

1866
Death of husband James

1871
Widowed (50) housekeeper living in Lyminge

1871 census

1881
Living (60) in Stowting with husband George

1881 census
Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1864 Bridge  Margaret Olivia Horton42James Goldfinch61 
1875 Elham  Margaret Olivia Goldfinch53George Sutton69 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Olivia HortonUnidentified Ref No. Z 149WingmoreNieceU 41Elham
1851Olivia HortonRakes Hole FarmRakes's HoleNieceUSeamstress29Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William SoutenUncleM1800Newington1889Elham 
Margaret HortonSister In LawF1800Elham   
Susannah ManningsAuntF1815Newington   
Samuel Mannings SoutenCousinM1834Newington1899East Ashford DistrictPolice Constable / Licensed Victualler
Thomas William SouthonCousinM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
George SoutenCousinM1837Newington   
Allen SoutenCousinM1839Newington   
Ann SoutenCousinF1844Elham   
Mary Horton SouthenCousinF1846Elham1900ElhamDomestic Serv
Eliza SouthenCousinF1848Elham   
Rebecca SouthenCousinF1851Elham