EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


William Southen  ( 1800 - 1889 )

also known as
William Souten
parents
born in Newington 1800
christened in
died in Elham 1889
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1832 Elham  William Souten31Susannah Mannings16 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881William SouthenUnidentified Ref No. Z 153 WingmoreFather In LawW 80Newington
1861William SouthenUnidentified Ref No. Z 149WingmoreHeadMAgricultural Labourer60Folkestone
1851William SoutanRakes Hole FarmRakes's HoleHeadMAg Lab50Newington
1841William SoutenStandard Hill FarmStandard Hill   40Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Margaret HortonSister In LawF1800Elham   
Susannah ManningsWifeF1815Newington   
Margaret Olivia HortonNieceF1821Elham1884Elham District 
Samuel Mannings SoutenSonM1834Newington1899East Ashford DistrictPolice Constable / Licensed Victualler
Thomas William SouthonSonM1835Elham1915ElhamAg Lab
George SoutenSonM1837Newington   
Allen SoutenSonM1839Newington   
Ann SoutenDaughterF1844Elham   
Mary Horton SouthenDaughterF1846Elham1900ElhamDomestic Serv
Eliza SouthenDaughterF1848Elham   
Rebecca SouthenDaughterF1851Elham