EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann Pegden  ( 1842 - 1930 )

also known as
Mary Ann Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1842
christened in
died in Elham 1930
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1898 Death of husband Thomas
 1901 Living in Gt Mongeham with son William and family
Biography

1898
Death of husband Thomas

1901
Living in Gt Mongeham with son William and family

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1866 Elham  Mary Ann Clayson23Thomas Pegden33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Mary Pegden2 Silverhill VillasSilver Hill VillaHeadWPrivate Means68Kent Elham
1891Mary Ann Pegden2 Silverhill VillasCanterbury RoadWifeM 47Elham
1881Mary A. PegdenCottage in Kennels Kennel CottagesWifeM 38Elham
1871Mary A PegdenChichester HouseBack StreetWife  28Kent
1851Mary Ann ClaysonUpdown Cottage5 The RowDaughter Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John KnowlerGrandfatherM1790Elham1869ElhamAg Lab
Isaac ClaysonFatherM1810Elham1895ElhamWood Dealer
Mary Ann KnowlesMotherF1815Elham1866Elham 
Thomas PegdenHusbandM1832Preston1898ElhamEngine Driver Agricultural Attendt
Elgar ClaysonBrotherM1837Elham1895Queensland Australia 
Isaac ClaysonBrotherM1838Elham1880ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Thomas ClaysonBrotherM1839Elham1906Folkestone 
Sophia ClaysonSisterF1844Elham1922Elham 
Ann ClaysonSisterF1847Elham   
William ClaysonBrotherM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent
Thomas W PegdenSonM1866Elham1924Lambeth London 
Sidney PegdenSonM1869Elham District1874Elham District 
Alfred George PegdenSonM1871Elham1957ElhamTraction Engine Driver
Ellen Sophia PegdenDaughterF1872Elham1947Woolwich  
Mary Jane PegdenDaughterF1876Elham1963Folkestone District 
William PegdenSonM1878Elham1916Somme FranceBrickmaker
Winifred PegdenDaughterF1879Elham1961Chatham District 
Michael Isaac PegdenSonM1881Elham1936Elham 
Austin PegdenSonM1883Elham1918Action WW1 
Gladys Olivia DykeAdopted DaugterF1898Folkestone1985Elham 
Alexander PerchingerVisitorM1898Kent Folkestone