EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sophia Webster  ( 1844 - 1922 )

also known as
Sophia Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1844
christened in
died in Elham 1922
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1861 House servant (17) in Canterbury 1861 census
 1900 Death of husband William
 1911 Widow (67) and publican at the Falcon Hotel, Shanklin, isle of WIght 1911 census
Biography

1861
House servant (17) in Canterbury

1861 census

1900
Death of husband William

1911
Widow (67) and publican at the Falcon Hotel, Shanklin, isle of WIght

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1866 Marylebone  Sophia Clayson21William Webster21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Sophia ClaysonUpdown Cottage5 The RowDaughter Scholar6Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John KnowlerGrandfatherM1790Elham1869ElhamAg Lab
Isaac ClaysonFatherM1810Elham1895ElhamWood Dealer
Mary Ann KnowlesMotherF1815Elham1866Elham 
Elgar ClaysonBrotherM1837Elham1895Queensland Australia 
Isaac ClaysonBrotherM1838Elham1880ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Thomas ClaysonBrotherM1839Elham1906Folkestone 
Mary Ann ClaysonSisterF1842Elham1930Elham 
Ann ClaysonSisterF1847Elham   
William ClaysonBrotherM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent