EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Clayson  ( 1815 - 1866 )

also known as
Mary Ann Knowles
parents
born in Elham 1815
christened in
died in Elham 1866
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1895 Death of husband Isaac
Biography

1895
Death of husband Isaac

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1835 Elham  Mary Ann Knowles19Isaac Clayson24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Mary Ann ClaysonUpdown CottageBack StreetWifeM 45Elham
1851Mary Ann ClaysonUpdown Cottage5 The RowWifeM 34Barham
1841Mary ClaysonLime Villas (middle) - Cottage site ofHigh Street   25Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John KnowlerFatherM1790Elham1869ElhamAg Lab
Isaac ClaysonHusbandM1810Elham1895ElhamWood Dealer
Elgar ClaysonSonM1837Elham1895Queensland Australia 
Isaac ClaysonSonM1838Elham1880ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Thomas ClaysonSonM1839Elham1906Folkestone 
Mary Ann ClaysonDaughterF1842Elham1930Elham 
Sophia ClaysonDaughterF1844Elham1922Elham 
Ann ClaysonDaughterF1847Elham   
William ClaysonSonM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent
Hannah ClaysonDaughterF1852Elham1879Elham 
Joseph ClaysonSonM1855Elham1930ElhamLab