EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Winifred Blackford  ( 1879 - 1961 )

also known as
Winifred Pegden
parents
born in Elham 1879
christened in
died in Chatham District 1961
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1969 Death of husband Herbert George
Biography

1969
Death of husband Herbert George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1918 Elham  Winifred Pegden38Herbert George Blackford29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Winifred Pegden2 Silverhill VillasCanterbury RoadDaughter Scholar11Elham
1881Winnifred PegdenCottage in Kennels Kennel CottagesDaughter  1Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas PegdenFatherM1832Preston1898ElhamEngine Driver Agricultural Attendt
Mary Ann ClaysonMotherF1842Elham1930Elham 
Alfred George PegdenBrotherM1871Elham1957ElhamTraction Engine Driver
Ellen Sophia PegdenSisterF1872Elham1947Woolwich  
Mary Jane PegdenSisterF1876Elham1963Folkestone District 
William PegdenBrotherM1878Elham1916Somme FranceBrickmaker
Michael Isaac PegdenBrotherM1881Elham1936Elham 
Austin PegdenBrotherM1883Elham1918Action WW1