EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ellen Sophia Saunders  ( 1872 - 1947 )

also known as
Ellen Sophia Pegden
parents
born in Elham 1872
christened in
died in Woolwich 1947
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1911 Living in Woolwich with husband Stephen (Brewers traveller) and three children
Biography

1911
Living in Woolwich with husband Stephen (Brewers traveller) and three children

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1898 Elham  Ellen Sophia Pegden25Stephen Saunders0 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Ellen S. PegdenCottage in Kennels Kennel CottagesDaughter Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas PegdenFatherM1832Preston1898ElhamEngine Driver Agricultural Attendt
Mary Ann ClaysonMotherF1842Elham1930Elham 
Alfred George PegdenBrotherM1871Elham1957ElhamTraction Engine Driver
Mary Jane PegdenSisterF1876Elham1963Folkestone District 
William PegdenBrotherM1878Elham1916Somme FranceBrickmaker
Winifred PegdenSisterF1879Elham1961Chatham District