EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Jane Bailey  ( 1876 - 1963 )

also known as
Mary Jane Pegden
parents
born in Elham 1876
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1963
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1911 Living in Woolwich with husband Frederick and three sons
Biography

1911
Living in Woolwich with husband Frederick and three sons

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1900 Woolwich  Mary Jane Pegden23Frederick Henry Bailey23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Mary J Bailey1 Prospect Terrace1 Prospect Terrace MUnpaid domestic duties63 
1891Jane Mary Pegden2 Silverhill VillasCanterbury RoadDaughterSScholar15Elham
1881Mary G. PegdenCottage in Kennels Kennel CottagesDaughter Scholar5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas PegdenFatherM1832Preston1898ElhamEngine Driver Agricultural Attendt
Mary Ann ClaysonMotherF1842Elham1930Elham 
Alfred George PegdenBrotherM1871Elham1957ElhamTraction Engine Driver
Ellen Sophia PegdenSisterF1872Elham1947Woolwich  
William PegdenBrotherM1878Elham1916Somme FranceBrickmaker
Winifred PegdenSisterF1879Elham1961Chatham District 
Michael Isaac PegdenBrotherM1881Elham1936Elham 
Austin PegdenBrotherM1883Elham1918Action WW1