EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Jane Elizabeth Patterson  ( 1840 - 1911 )

also known as
Jane Down
Jane Pattison
parents John & Jane SOLES
born in Elham 1840
christened in Elham 15 Mar 1840
died in Elham District 1911
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1861 Housemaid (21) in Dover 1861 England census
 1881 Living (38) in River with husband George and four daughters 1881 England census
 1901 Living (60) in Dover with husband George, three daughters and two grandchildren 1901 census
 1904 Death of husband George
 1911 Visitor & widow (71) living in Monkton 1911 census
Biography

1861
Housemaid (21) in Dover

1861 England census

1881
Living (38) in River with husband George and four daughters

1881 England census

1901
Living (60) in Dover with husband George, three daughters and two grandchildren

1901 census

1904
Death of husband George

1911
Visitor & widow (71) living in Monkton

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1866 Dover  Jane Pattison25George Down43 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Jane PattisonLittle JohnNorth ElhamDaughter  11Elham
1841Jane PattersonLittle JohnNorth Elham   1Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John PattisonFatherM1803Lydden1880ElhamAg Lab
Jane PattisonMotherF1809 1870Elham 
Leonard PattisonBrotherM1836 1857Elham 
James PattersonBrotherM1842Elham1929Eastry District 
William PattisonBrotherM1844Elham1914The Workhouse Infirmary, DoverSeaman
George PattersonBrotherM1845Elham   
Edward PattersonBrotherM1847Elham   
Elizabeth PattisonSisterF1848Elham1916St Ives, Huntingdonshire 
Harriet Mildred PattisonSisterF1850Elham