EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


William Patterson  ( 1844 - 1914 )

also known as
William Pattison
parents John & Jane SOLES
born in Elham 1844
christened in Elham 26 May 1844
died in The Workhouse Infirmary, Dover 1914
buried 22 May 1914
grave
effects
occupation Seaman
Biography
c1858 Apprenticed to E.Wakefield, Blacksmith The Bootshoe Boys
 1871 Lodging (27) in Shorne with the Medhurst family
Biography

c 1858
Apprenticed to E.Wakefield, Blacksmith

The Bootshoe Boys

1871
Lodging (27) in Shorne with the Medhurst family

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1869 Dover  William Pattison24Eliza Ann Golder20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861William PattisonCosy Teas - Forge siteHigh StreetApprentice  17Elham
1851William PattisonLittle JohnNorth ElhamSon Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John PattisonFatherM1803Lydden1880ElhamAg Lab
Jane PattisonMotherF1809 1870Elham 
Leonard PattisonBrotherM1836 1857Elham 
Jane PattisonSisterF1840Elham1911Elham District 
James PattersonBrotherM1842Elham1929Eastry District 
George PattersonBrotherM1845Elham   
Edward PattersonBrotherM1847Elham   
Elizabeth PattisonSisterF1848Elham1916St Ives, Huntingdonshire 
Harriet Mildred PattisonSisterF1850Elham