EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Agnes Hogben  ( 1858 - 1919 )

also known as
Agnes Hogben Harris
Agnes Hogben Cresswell
parents Jane HOGBEN
born in Elham 1858
christened in Elham 14 Apr 1859
died in Southwark District London 1919
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Living (33) in Postling with husband George and family 1891 census
 1901 Living (42) in Sandwich with husband George and daughters 1901 census
 1905 Death of husband George Richard
 1911 Widow (52) living in Wandsworth, London with niece Minnie (mother Mary Lawrence nee Cresswell) and family 1911 census
Biography

1891
Living (33) in Postling with husband George and family

1891 census

1901
Living (42) in Sandwich with husband George and daughters

1901 census

1905
Death of husband George Richard

1911
Widow (52) living in Wandsworth, London with niece Minnie (mother Mary Lawrence nee Cresswell) and family

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1882 West Ashford  Agnes Hogben Cresswell23George Richard Harris23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Agnes CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareDaughterSMothers Help (Dom)22Elham
1871Agnes CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareDaughter  13Elham
1861Agnes H CresswellThe Well Housenr the SquareDaughter  3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Mary HogbenGrandmotherF1800Canterbury1881Ashford Kent 
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellFatherM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Jane HogbenMotherF1829Elham1900ElhamDressmaker
Ann CrouchServantF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Arthur D CresswellBrotherM1853Elham1924MallingPublican
Jane Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham1936  
Mary Julia Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham   
Minnie Hogben CresswellSisterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Sackville Danzey Hogben CresswellBrotherM1861Elham1943Elham 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellBrotherM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Laura Hogben CresswellSisterF1864Elham1928Bournemouth District Dorset 
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellSisterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Ellie CresswellSisterF1868Kent1871Elham 
Florence J LawrenceDaughter or NieceF1879St Leonards on Sea