EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Laura Hogben Archer  ( 1864 - 1928 )

also known as
Laura Hogben Cresswell
parents
born in Elham 1864
christened in
died in Bournemouth District Dorset 1928
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1901 Living (40) in Edgbaston with husband James and family
 1911 Living (45) in Edgbaston with husband James and family. Two children born in Brighton.
Biography

1901
Living (40) in Edgbaston with husband James and family

1911
Living (45) in Edgbaston with husband James and family. Two children born in Brighton.

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1891 Kings Norton Worcestershire  Laura Hogben Cresswell26James Archer30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Laura CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareDaughterSScholar16Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellFatherM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Jane HogbenMotherF1829Elham1900ElhamDressmaker
Arthur D CresswellBrotherM1853Elham1924MallingPublican
Agnes Hogben CresswellSisterF1858Elham1919Southwark District London 
Minnie Hogben CresswellSisterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellBrotherM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellSisterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Florence J LawrenceDaughter or NieceF1879St Leonards on Sea