EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Jane Cresswell  ( 1829 - 1900 )

also known as
Jane Hogben
parents George & Mary
born in Elham 1829
christened in Elham 26 Jul 1829
died in Elham 1900
buried DECR 14TH 1900 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW16
effects
occupation Dressmaker
Biography
 1889 Death of husband Danzey Somerville A H
 1891 Widowed and living in Ashford with son Danzey and his wife Mary
Biography

1889
Death of husband Danzey Somerville A H

1891
Widowed and living in Ashford with son Danzey and his wife Mary

Memorial Inscriptions
IN LOVING MEMORY 0F
DANZEY SOMERVILLE
OF THIS PARISH
FOURTH SON OF THE LATE
SACKVILLE CRESSWELL
VICAR OF BIBURY GLOUCESTER
BORN JANY 15TH 1825
DIED MARCH 30TH 1889
ALSO
ELIZABETH
“LIZZIE”
DEARLY BELOVED DAUGHTER OF THE ABOVE
BORN MARCH 26TH 1867
DIED MARCH 16TH 1888
ALSO JANE
DEARLY BELOVED WIFE
BORN JUNE 16TH 1828
DIED DECR 14TH 1900
 
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1859 Elham  Jane Hogben29Danzey Somerville A H Cresswell33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Jane CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareWifeM 49Elham
1871Jane CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareWife  39Kent
1861Jane CresswellThe Well Housenr the SquareWifeM 29Elham
1851Jane HogbenAbbot's Fireside1 High StreetDaughterUDressmaker22Elham
1841Jane HogbenWindlass CottageThe Row   11Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George HogbenFatherM1799 1865 Cordwainer Journeyman
Mary HogbenMotherF1800Canterbury1881Ashford Kent 
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellHusbandM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Caroline HogbenSisterF1839Elham1900Elham 
Ann CrouchServantF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Sarah HogbenDaughter or NieceF1846Elham   
Arthur D CresswellSonM1853Elham1924MallingPublican
Jane Hogben CresswellDaughterF1855Elham1936  
Mary Julia Hogben CresswellDaughterF1855Elham   
Agnes Hogben CresswellDaughterF1858Elham1919Southwark District London 
Minnie Hogben CresswellDaughterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Sackville Danzey Hogben CresswellSonM1861Elham1943Elham 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellSonM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Laura Hogben CresswellDaughterF1864Elham1928Bournemouth District Dorset 
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellDaughterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Ellie CresswellDaughterF1868Kent1871Elham 
Florence J LawrenceGranddaughterF1879St Leonards on Sea