EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Julia Hogben Lawrence  ( 1855 - )

also known as
Mary Julia Hogben Cresswell
parents
born in Elham 1855
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
   Apparently disinherited by her father Danzey Sommerville Cresswell
 1881 Lodging in Battle, Sussex with husband Willilam Lawrence
 1891 Living in Wandsworth with husband William Lawrence and 5 children.
Biography

Apparently disinherited by her father Danzey Sommerville Cresswell

1881
Lodging in Battle, Sussex with husband Willilam Lawrence

1891
Living in Wandsworth with husband William Lawrence and 5 children.

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1879 Camberwell London  Mary Julia Hogben Cresswell23Wliliam Henry Lawrence21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary J CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareDaughter  14Elham
1861Mary J H CresswellThe Well Housenr the SquareDaughter Scholar5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Mary HogbenGrandmotherF1800Canterbury1881Ashford Kent 
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellFatherM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Jane HogbenMotherF1829Elham1900ElhamDressmaker
Ann CrouchServantF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Arthur D CresswellBrotherM1853Elham1924MallingPublican
Jane Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham1936  
Agnes Hogben CresswellSisterF1858Elham1919Southwark District London 
Minnie Hogben CresswellSisterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Sackville Danzey Hogben CresswellBrotherM1861Elham1943Elham 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellBrotherM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellSisterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Ellie CresswellSisterF1868Kent1871Elham