EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Jane Hogben Wilson  ( 1855 - 1936 )

also known as
Jane Hogben Andrews
Jane Hogben Cresswell
parents (Danzey Somerville A H) & Jane HOGBEN
born in Elham 1855
christened in Elham 14 Apr 1859
died in 1936
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Staying (36) with cousin Edwin Hatherick in Hatcham London 1891 census
 1892 Death of husband Frederick Alfred
 1933 Death of husband Herbert George
Biography

1891
Staying (36) with cousin Edwin Hatherick in Hatcham London

1891 census

1892
Death of husband Frederick Alfred

1933
Death of husband Herbert George

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1879 Elham  Jane Hogben Cresswell23Frederick Alfred Andrews62 
1896 St Jude, East Brixton Parish ChurchJane Hogben Andrews40Herbert George Wilson32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Jane AndrewsNorth Elham Farm North ElhamWifeM 26Elham
1871Jane CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareDaughter  16Elham
1861Jane H CresswellThe Well Housenr the SquareDaughter Scholar6Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Mary HogbenGrandmotherF1800Canterbury1881Ashford Kent 
Frederick Alfred AndrewsHusbandM1816Elham1892ElhamFarmer 104 Acres 4 Lab
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellFatherM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Jane HogbenMotherF1829Elham1900ElhamDressmaker
Ann CrouchServantF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Arthur D CresswellBrotherM1853Elham1924MallingPublican
Mary Julia Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham   
Agnes Hogben CresswellSisterF1858Elham1919Southwark District London 
Minnie Hogben CresswellSisterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Sackville Danzey Hogben CresswellBrotherM1861Elham1943Elham 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellBrotherM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellSisterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Ellie CresswellSisterF1868Kent1871Elham 
Frederick William Danzey Cresswell AndrewsSonM1881North Elham1956Elham