EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Danzey Somerville Arthur Hogben Cresswell  ( 1853 - 1924 )

also known as
Arthur D Cresswell
parents
born in Elham 1853
christened in
died in Malling 1924
buried
grave
effects
occupation Publican
Biography
 1891 Publican in Ashford, living with wife Mary and mother Jane
Biography

1891
Publican in Ashford, living with wife Mary and mother Jane

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1890 Ashford  Danzey Somerville Arthur Hogben Cresswell36Mary Elizabeth Tournay40 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Danzey S A H CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareSonSInsurance Agent27Elham
1871Authur D CresswellThe Well HouseThe SquareSon  17Elham
1861Danzey S A H CresswellThe Well Housenr the SquareSon Scholar7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Mary HogbenGrandmotherF1800Canterbury1881Ashford Kent 
Danzey Somerville A H CresswellFatherM1825Bibury Gloucestershire1889ElhamGeneral Practioner
Jane HogbenMotherF1829Elham1900ElhamDressmaker
Ann CrouchServantF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Jane Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham1936  
Mary Julia Hogben CresswellSisterF1855Elham   
Agnes Hogben CresswellSisterF1858Elham1919Southwark District London 
Minnie Hogben CresswellSisterF1860Elham1927Canterbury 
Sackville Danzey Hogben CresswellBrotherM1861Elham1943Elham 
Douglas Tordiffe CresswellBrotherM1862Elham1915Elham DistrictLabour (Ag)
Laura Hogben CresswellSisterF1864Elham1928Bournemouth District Dorset 
Elizabeth Hogben CresswellSisterF1866Kent1888Elham 
Ellie CresswellSisterF1868Kent1871Elham 
Florence J LawrenceDaughter or NieceF1879St Leonards on Sea