EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emily Mary Harriet Broadbridge  ( 1856 - 1936 )

also known as
Emily Mary Harriet File
parents Frederick & Mary Ann
born in Elham 1856
christened in Elham 7 Dec 1856
died in Elham 1936
buried NOVEMBER 8TH 1936 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE12
effects
occupation Farmers Wife/Confectioner
Biography
 1882 Death of husband George
Biography

1882
Death of husband George

Memorial Inscriptions
In Loving Memory of
GEORGE BROADBRIDGE
WHO DIED AUGUST 16TH 1882
AGED 34 YEARS
LEAVING A WIFE AND THREE
CHILDREN TO MOURN THEIR LOSS
OUR DAYS ON EARTH ARE AS A SHADOW
AND THERE IS NONE ABIDING
ALSO OF
EMILY M. H. BROADBRIDGE
DIED NOVEMBER 8TH 1936
AGED 80 YEARS
R.I.P.
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1875 Elham  Emily Mary Harriet File18George Broadbridge26 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1936Emily M H BroadbridgeManor Pound CottageVicarage LaneHeadW 80Elham
1911Emily BroadbridgeManor Pound CottageThe KioskHeadWConfectioner54Elham
1901Emily M H BroadbridgeManor Pound CottageVicarage LaneHeadWConfectioner44Elham
1891Emily M H BroadbridgeManor Pound CottageVicarage RoadHeadWShop Keeper34Elham
1881Emily M. BroadbridgeUnidentified Ref No. Z 211 Rhodes MinnesWifeMFarmers Wife24Elham
1871Emily M H FileYew Tree HouseVicarage CornerDaughter  14Kent
1861Emily M FileYew Tree HouseVicarage CornerDaughter Scholar4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth BroadbridgeMother In LawF1806Acrise  Annuitant
Amelia RogersHousekeeperF1815Guildford, Surrey1880  
Frederick FileFatherM1823Lyminge1902ElhamCarp And Smith Emply 3 Men 1 By
Mary Ann GilbertMotherF1829Elham1864Elham 
Eliza ParkerServF1833Buckarn St Sussex  General Serv
Emma Marsh F1834Elham  Housekeeper
Thomas HogbenApprenticeM1844Lyminge  Wheelwright apprentice
Mary Sarah MantellServantF1846Lyminge  Domestic Servant
George BroadbridgeHusbandM1848Lyminge1882ElhamFarmer Of 66 Acres Employing 2 Men
Anne Maria FileSisterF1852Elham1924Uckfield SussexMothers Help (Dom)
William GilbertApprenticeM1852Kent   
Frank HindsApprenticeM1853Tenterden   
Eliza Jane FileSisterF1858Elham   
Frederick George FileBrotherM1860Elham1924DoverCarpenter & Wheelwright
Mary Ann Gilbert FileSisterF1863Elham1923Uckfield Sussex 
Emily Amelia BroadbridgeDaughterF1877Elham   
Edith BroadbridgeDaughterF1878Elham1945Elham 
Charlotte Ethel WilliamsBoarderF1879Croydon Surrey  Dressmaker
George BroadbridgeSonM1881Elham   
Alec SeathBoarderM1884Swingfield  Carpenters Apprentice