EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Gilbert Day  ( 1863 - 1923 )

also known as
Mary Ann Gilbert File
parents Frederick & Mary Ann
born in Elham 1863
christened in Elham 10 May 1863
died in Uckfield Sussex 1923
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1901 Living in Crowborough, Sussex with husband William and five children
Biography

1901
Living in Crowborough, Sussex with husband William and five children

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1885 Elham  Mary Ann Gilbert File21William Day23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary A G FileYew Tree HouseVicarage CornerDaughter  8Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Amelia RogersHousekeeperF1815Guildford, Surrey1880  
Frederick FileFatherM1823Lyminge1902ElhamCarp And Smith Emply 3 Men 1 By
Anne Maria FileSisterF1852Elham1924Uckfield SussexMothers Help (Dom)
William GilbertApprenticeM1852Kent   
Frank HindsApprenticeM1853Tenterden   
Emily Mary Harriet FileSisterF1856Elham1936ElhamFarmers Wife/Confectioner
Eliza Jane FileSisterF1858Elham   
Frederick George FileBrotherM1860Elham1924DoverCarpenter & Wheelwright