EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Amelia Cooke  ( 1815 - 1880 )

also known as
Amelia Rogers
parents
born in Guildford, Surrey 1815
christened in
died in 1880
buried AUGUST 18TH 1880 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW73
effects
occupation
Biography
 1851 Living (27) in Liverpool with husband Thomas 1851 census
 1902 Death of husband Frederick
Biography

1851
Living (27) in Liverpool with husband Thomas

1851 census

1902
Death of husband Frederick

Memorial Inscriptions
 
In Memory of
MARY ANN
WIFE OF FREDERICK FILE OF THIS PARISH
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
AUGUST 2ND 1864 AGED 34 YEARS
SHE LEFT SURVIVING 1 SON 4 DAUGHTERS
VIZ. ANNIE-MARIA; EMILY-MARY-HARRIET
ELIZA-JANE; FREDERICK-GEORGE AND
MARY-ANN-GILBERT
Also of
AMELIA COOKE
SECOND WIFE OF THE ABOVE FREDERICK FILE
DIED AUGUST 18TH 1880
AGED 65 YEARS
ALSO OF
FREDERICK FILE
DIED MARCH 8TH 1902
AGED 79 YEARS
 
Footstone: MAF
1864
AC
1889
Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1842 Liverpool, Lancashire District  Amelia Rogers26Thomas Cooke25 
1872 Dunmow, Essex  Amelia Cooke56Frederick File48 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Amelia CookeYew Tree HouseVicarage CornerHousekeeper  47Surrey