EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann File  ( 1829 - 1864 )

also known as
Mary Ann Gilbert
parents
born in Elham 1829
christened in
died in Elham 1864
buried AUGUST 2ND 1864 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW73
effects
occupation
Biography
 1902 Death of husband Frederick
Biography

1902
Death of husband Frederick

Memorial Inscriptions
 
In Memory of
MARY ANN
WIFE OF FREDERICK FILE OF THIS PARISH
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
AUGUST 2ND 1864 AGED 34 YEARS
SHE LEFT SURVIVING 1 SON 4 DAUGHTERS
VIZ. ANNIE-MARIA; EMILY-MARY-HARRIET
ELIZA-JANE; FREDERICK-GEORGE AND
MARY-ANN-GILBERT
Also of
AMELIA COOKE
SECOND WIFE OF THE ABOVE FREDERICK FILE
DIED AUGUST 18TH 1880
AGED 65 YEARS
ALSO OF
FREDERICK FILE
DIED MARCH 8TH 1902
AGED 79 YEARS
 
Footstone: MAF
1864
AC
1889
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 Elham  Mary Ann Gilbert21Frederick File27 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Mary A FileYew Tree HouseVicarage CornerWifeM 31Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Frederick FileHusbandM1823Lyminge1902ElhamCarp And Smith Emply 3 Men 1 By
Thomas HogbenApprenticeM1844Lyminge  Wheelwright apprentice
Mary Sarah MantellServantF1846Lyminge  Domestic Servant
Anne Maria FileDaughterF1852Elham1924Uckfield SussexMothers Help (Dom)
Emily Mary Harriet FileDaughterF1856Elham1936ElhamFarmers Wife/Confectioner
Eliza Jane FileDaughterF1858Elham   
Frederick George FileSonM1860Elham1924DoverCarpenter & Wheelwright