EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


William Henry Want  ( 1876 - 1957 )

also known as
Harry Want
Henry William Want
parents John & Emma UDEN
born in Elham 1876
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1957
buried 12 April 1957 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave L 1
effects
occupation Bricklayer's Labourer
Biography
 1901 Living (24) in North Elham with wife Amelia and family 1901 census
c1914 WW1 Unit: The Buffs DB The Lantern (parish magazine)
 1947 Death of wife Amelia Alice
Biography

1901
Living (24) in North Elham with wife Amelia and family

1901 census

c 1914
WW1 Unit: The Buffs

DB The Lantern (parish magazine)

1947
Death of wife Amelia Alice

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1897 Faversham  Henry William Want20Amelia Alice Moon20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Henry W Want3 Prospect Terrace3 Prospect Terrace MBricklayer62 
1911Harry WantInstituteInstituteHeadMBricklayers Labouror34Elham
1891Harry WantThe CottageCock LaneSon  14Elham
1881Henry WantSt. Katherines Cottage Church RowSon Scholar4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John WantFatherM1821Norwich Norfolk1897West AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Emma UdenMotherF1837Petham1895Elham District 
Margaret Sophia WantSisterF1859Petham1904Elham DistrictGeneral Servant Domestic (Unemployed)
John WantBrotherM1861Petham1926ElhamForeman Brickmaker
Mary WantSisterF1869Mersham  Wife Of Soldier
Robert WantBrotherM1874Elham1956Ashford DistrictFlour Miller
Magness WantSisterF1875Elham1950Sittingboune District 
Amelia Alice MoonWifeF1876Ospringe1947  
Bessie WantSisterF1881Elham   
Ethel WantDaughter or NieceF1881Elham   
William Henry WantSonM1897Ospringe Kent1961Folkestone District 
Elizabeth Emma WantDaughterF1899Elham1972Canterbury District 
Frederick WantSonM1905Elham1905Elham 
Ernest John WantSonM1908Elham2000Shepway District 
Sydney WantSonM1909Elham1990Eastbourne District, Sussex