EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emma Want  ( 1837 - 1895 )

also known as
Emma Uden
parents
born in Petham 1837
christened in
died in Elham District 1895
buried 06 Mar 1895
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1897 Death of husband John
Biography

1897
Death of husband John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1859 Bridge  Emma Uden21John Want37 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Emma WantThe CottageCock LaneWifeM 54Petham
1881Emma WantSt. Katherines Cottage Church RowWifeM 43Petham
1871Emma WantThe CottageKing's Arms LaneWife  34Petham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John WantHusbandM1821Norwich Norfolk1897West AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Margaret Sophia WantDaughterF1859Petham1904Elham DistrictGeneral Servant Domestic (Unemployed)
John WantSonM1861Petham1926ElhamForeman Brickmaker
Sarah Frances WantDaughterF1863Mersham1902CanterburySoldier's wife
Emily WantDaughterF1867Mersham1918Elham District 
Mary WantDaughterF1869Mersham  Wife Of Soldier
George WantSonM1871Elham1871Elham 
Robert WantSonM1874Elham1956Ashford DistrictFlour Miller
Magness WantDaughterF1875Elham1950Sittingboune District 
Henry William WantSonM1876Elham1957Folkestone DistrictBricklayer's Labourer
Bessie WantDaughterF1881Elham   
Ethel WantGranddaughterF1881Elham