EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Magness Hawkett  ( 1875 - 1950 )

also known as
Magness Want
parents
born in Elham 1875
christened in
died in Sittingboune District 1950
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Housemaid domestic servant (16) in Folkestone 1891 census
 1901 Living (26) in Smeeth with husband Thomas and daughter Lily 1901 census
Biography

1891
Housemaid domestic servant (16) in Folkestone

1891 census

1901
Living (26) in Smeeth with husband Thomas and daughter Lily

1901 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1900 Elham  Magness Want24Thomas James Hawkett25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Magness WantSt. Katherines Cottage Church RowDaughter Scholar5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John WantFatherM1821Norwich Norfolk1897West AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Emma UdenMotherF1837Petham1895Elham District 
Margaret Sophia WantSisterF1859Petham1904Elham DistrictGeneral Servant Domestic (Unemployed)
Mary WantSisterF1869Mersham  Wife Of Soldier
Robert WantBrotherM1874Elham1956Ashford DistrictFlour Miller
Henry William WantBrotherM1876Elham1957Folkestone DistrictBricklayer's Labourer
Bessie WantSisterF1881Elham   
Ethel WantDaughter or NieceF1881Elham