EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Bessie Edwards  ( 1881 - )

also known as
Bessie Want
parents
born in Elham 1881
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1911 Living in Forge St Crewe, Cheshire with husband James and family 1991 census
Biography

1911
Living in Forge St Crewe, Cheshire with husband James and family

1991 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1905 Canterbury  Bessie Want23James Anker Edwards20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1904Bessie WantInstituteInstituteHeadS 23Elham
1891Bessie WantThe CottageCock LaneDaughter  10Elham
1881Bessie WantSt. Katherines Cottage Church RowDaughter  0Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John WantFatherM1821Norwich Norfolk1897West AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Emma UdenMotherF1837Petham1895Elham District 
Margaret Sophia WantSisterF1859Petham1904Elham DistrictGeneral Servant Domestic (Unemployed)
John WantBrotherM1861Petham1926ElhamForeman Brickmaker
Mary WantSisterF1869Mersham  Wife Of Soldier
Robert WantBrotherM1874Elham1956Ashford DistrictFlour Miller
Magness WantSisterF1875Elham1950Sittingboune District 
Henry William WantBrotherM1876Elham1957Folkestone DistrictBricklayer's Labourer
Ethel WantDaughter or NieceF1881Elham   
Ernest Bowker WantSonM1904Elham1905Elham