EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Dobson  ( 1869 - )

also known as
Mary Saville
Mary Want
parents John & Emma UDEN
born in Mersham 1869
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Wife Of Soldier
Biography
 1901 30 March: Ernest left home for South Africa joining the yeomanry. Mary travelled with him to Portsmouth to see him off 1901 census
 1901 31 March: Hilda (9) b Canterbury & Maud (7) b London living with nurse in Johnson's Close, Belgrave, London 1901 census
 1911 Living (41) in Lambeth, London with Harry Dobson (31). Described herself as Mary Want (spinster) on the marriage certificate. 1991 census
 1920 Death of husband Harry Paget
Biography

1901
30 March: Ernest left home for South Africa joining the yeomanry. Mary travelled with him to Portsmouth to see him off

1901 census

1901
31 March: Hilda (9) b Canterbury & Maud (7) b London living with nurse in Johnson's Close, Belgrave, London

1901 census

1911
Living (41) in Lambeth, London with Harry Dobson (31). Described herself as Mary Want (spinster) on the marriage certificate.

1991 census

1920
Death of husband Harry Paget

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1890 Elham  Mary Want20Ernest Henry Saville0 
1908 Lambeth, London  Mary Want38Harry Paget Dobson24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Mary SavilleThe CottageCock LaneDaughterMWife Of Soldier21Mersham
1881Mary WantSt. Katherines Cottage Church RowDaughter Scholar9Mersham
1871Mary WantThe CottageKing's Arms LaneDaughter  2Mersham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John WantFatherM1821Norwich Norfolk1897West AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Emma UdenMotherF1837Petham1895Elham District 
Margaret Sophia WantSisterF1859Petham1904Elham DistrictGeneral Servant Domestic (Unemployed)
John WantBrotherM1861Petham1926ElhamForeman Brickmaker
Sarah Frances WantSisterF1863Mersham1902CanterburySoldier's wife
Emily WantSisterF1867Mersham1918Elham District 
George WantBrotherM1871Elham1871Elham 
Robert WantBrotherM1874Elham1956Ashford DistrictFlour Miller
Magness WantSisterF1875Elham1950Sittingboune District 
Henry William WantBrotherM1876Elham1957Folkestone DistrictBricklayer's Labourer
Bessie WantSisterF1881Elham   
Ethel WantDaughter or NieceF1881Elham