EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Jane Broadley  ( 1841 - 1902 )

also known as
Mary Jane Woollett
parents William & Caroline ROLFE
born in Elham 1841
christened in
died in Eastry District 1902
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1871 Living (29) in Posting with husband John and family 1871 census
 1907 Death of husband John
Biography

1871
Living (29) in Posting with husband John and family

1871 census

1907
Death of husband John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1864 Elham  Mary Jane Woollett22John Broadley31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Mary J WoollettWater FarmDuck StreetDaughterU 20Elham
1851Mary J WoollettWater FarmDuck StreetDaughter Scholar9Lyminge
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Henry RolfeBrother In LawM1808Elham  Landed Proprieter
William GipsonServantM1814Petham  Farm Serv
William WoollettFatherM1818Denton1903PeanFarmer Of 337 Acres Emp 19 Labourer & 4 Boys
Elizabeth WoollettAuntF1820Lyminge1876Elham District
Jane SpainServantF1821Stourmouth1897Elham DistrictHouse Keeper
Edward CroudServantM1827Denton1901EastryAg Lab
George ReadServantM1827Elham   
Joseph ReadServantM1830Kent   
Ann StroudServantF1832Elham1901Elham 
Henry GowerServantM1839Lyminge  Carter
Hannah BrockmanServantF1842Nonington1900ElhamHouse Servant
Caroline WoollettSisterF1843Acrise1918Dover District 
William WoollettBrotherM1845Ottinge1882Elham DistrictFarmer 389 Acres 9 Labourers
Alfred WoollettBrotherM1848Elham1897Elham District