EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ann Croud  ( 1832 - 1901 )

also known as
Ann Stroud
parents Edward & Elizabeth
born in Elham 1832
christened in Elham 3 Jun 1832
died in Elham 1901
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1901 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1901
Death of husband Edward

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 Elham  Ann Stroud18Edward Croud23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Annie Croud20 The RowThe RowMotherW 73Elham
1891Ann Croud20 The RowThe RowWifeM 60Elham
1881Ann CroudLime Villas (bottom) - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 50Elham
1871Anne CroudHorns Down CottageBack StreetWife  39Kent
1861Ann CroudThe FollyThe Folly OttingeWifeM 29Elham
1851Ann StroudWater FarmDuck StreetServantUGeneral Serv18Elham
1841Ann StroudVayles Cottage (2) - site ofThe Upper Row   8Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George CroudBrother in LawM1826Swingfield  Agricultural Labourer
Edward CroudHusbandM1827Denton1901EastryAg Lab
Edward CroudSonM1850Kent   
Mary Ann CroudDaughterF1853Buckland1930Chillenden 
Emma CroudDaughterF1857Elham1938East Ashford District 
Walter HogbenSonM1859Elham  Ag Lab
Elizabeth CroudDaughterF1860Elham   
Charlotte CroudDaughterF1861Elham  General Serv
Thomas CroudSonM1864Elham  Farm Serv (Indoor)
Alfred George CroudSonM1869Elham1915Krithia TURKEY 
Emily Jane CroudDaughterF1872Elham   
William Henry CroudSonM1877Elham   
Alice CroudGranddaughterF1901Elham1901Elham