EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Caroline Spanton  ( 1843 - 1918 )

also known as
Caroline Woollett
parents
born in Acrise 1843
christened in
died in Dover District 1918
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1885 Death of husband John
Biography

1885
Death of husband John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1867 Elham  Caroline Woollett23John Spanton32Rev. W. Wodehouse
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Caroline WoollettWater FarmDuck StreetDaughter Scholar7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Henry RolfeBrother In LawM1808Elham  Landed Proprieter
William GipsonServantM1814Petham  Farm Serv
William WoollettFatherM1818Denton1903PeanFarmer Of 337 Acres Emp 19 Labourer & 4 Boys
Elizabeth WoollettAuntF1820Lyminge1876Elham District
Jane SpainHouse KeeperF1821Stourmouth1897Elham DistrictHouse Keeper
Edward CroudServantM1827Denton1901EastryAg Lab
George ReadServantM1827Elham   
Joseph ReadServantM1830Kent   
Ann StroudServantF1832Elham1901Elham 
Mary Jane WoollettSisterF1841Elham1902Eastry District 
William WoollettBrotherM1845Ottinge1882Elham DistrictFarmer 389 Acres 9 Labourers
Alfred WoollettBrotherM1848Elham1897Elham District