EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Hannah Clayson  ( 1842 - 1900 )

also known as
Hannah Brockman
parents
born in Nonington 1842
christened in
died in Elham 1900
buried JULY 10TH 1900 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE36
effects
occupation House Servant
Biography
 1900 Cause of death: Phthisis, Pulmonalis and Harmophysis. Certified by C.A. Fortin LRCPJSE. Mary Clayson present at death, Elham. Death registered on July 20th, 1900 by Stephen Pilcher File, Reg
 1901 Death of husband George
Biography

1900
Cause of death: Phthisis, Pulmonalis and Harmophysis. Certified by C.A. Fortin LRCPJSE. Mary Clayson present at death, Elham. Death registered on July 20th, 1900 by Stephen Pilcher File, Reg

1901
Death of husband George

Memorial Inscriptions
In Memorium
IN
LOVING MEMORY
OF
GEORGE CLAYSON
DIED APRIL 17TH 1901
AGED 71 YEARS
ALSO OF
HANNAH CLAYSON
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
DIED JULY 10TH 1900
AGED 58 YEARS
PEACE; PERFECT PEACE
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1861 Elham  Hannah Brockman18George Clayson29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Hannah Clayson1 Silverhill VillasCanterbury RoadWifeM 47Nonington
1881Hannah ClaysonThe ChequerHigh StreetWifeM 36Newington
1871Hannah ClaysonCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetWife  30Kent
1861Hannah BrockmanWater FarmDuck StreetServantUHouse Servant25Nonington
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George ClaysonHusbandM1831Elham1901ElhamAg Lab
Henry ClaysonSonM1863Elham1948West Hampstead London 
Elizabeth Ann ClaysonDaughterF1865Elham1939ElhamGeneral Servant (Domestic)
William George ClaysonSonM1869Elham1944Brentford Middlesex