EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


George William Clayson  ( 1869 - 1944 )

also known as
William George Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Brentford Middlesex 1944
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1877 Elected to Elham Charity School as a free scholar The Bootshoe Boys
 1883 Bound to WIlliam Sprinks, Barham grocer, for four years for £25 Bootshoe Boys
 1891 Grocer's Assistant (22) in Meopham 1891 census
 1901 Grocer's manager (32) in Brighton, Sussex with wife Annie (Davis) -- George W Clayson 1901 census
 1911 Provision Assistant (42) in Brockley, London with wife Annie and family - George William Clayson 1911 census
Biography

1877
Elected to Elham Charity School as a free scholar

The Bootshoe Boys

1883
Bound to WIlliam Sprinks, Barham grocer, for four years for £25

Bootshoe Boys

1891
Grocer's Assistant (22) in Meopham

1891 census

1901
Grocer's manager (32) in Brighton, Sussex with wife Annie (Davis) -- George W Clayson

1901 census

1911
Provision Assistant (42) in Brockley, London with wife Annie and family - George William Clayson

1911 census
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881George ClaysonThe ChequerHigh StreetSon Scholar12Elham
1871George ClaysonCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetSon  2Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George ClaysonFatherM1831Elham1901ElhamAg Lab
Hannah BrockmanMotherF1842Nonington1900ElhamHouse Servant
Henry ClaysonBrotherM1863Elham1948West Hampstead London 
Elizabeth Ann ClaysonSisterF1865Elham1939ElhamGeneral Servant (Domestic)