EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Jane Charlotte Hogben  ( 1832 - )

also known as
Jane Charlotte Athow
parents
born in Elham 1832
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Servant
Biography
   Two children by unknown fathers. Jane Finch Athow (possibly Henry Finch of Paddlesworth) & Wilhelmina Culling Athow (possibly William Noble Culling)
 1905 Death of husband William
Biography

Two children by unknown fathers. Jane Finch Athow (possibly Henry Finch of Paddlesworth) & Wilhelmina Culling Athow (possibly William Noble Culling)

1905
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1866 Elham  Jane Charlotte Athow33William Hogben44 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Jane HogbenUnidentified Ref No. Z 136North ElhamWifeM 59Elham
1881Jane HogbenHorns Down CottageHigh StreetWifeM 49Elham
1871Jane HogbenHunters MoonBack StreetWifeM 39Kent
1861Jane C AthowSt. Katherines CottageVicarage CornerDaughterUServant29Elham
1851Jane C Athow2 Pound LaneSchool RowDaughterUServant19Elham
1841Jane Athow2 Pound LaneThe Square   9Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas AthowFatherM1786Elham1853Elham DistrictFruiterer
Sarah QuestedMotherF1790Barham1871Elham District 
William HogbenHusbandM1821Elham1905 Agricultural Labourer
Richard Henry AthowBrotherM1828Elham1917ElhamLabourer
David AthowBrotherM1834Elham Ashland Philadelphia USAAg Lab
Thomas M AthowSon or NephewM1836Elham   
William HogbenSonM1845Elham  Carters Mate Journeyman
Mary Sarah MantellDaughter or NieceF1846Lyminge  Domestic Servant
Thomas Knowler HogbenSonM1848Elham  Ag Lab
Edwin HogbenSonM1851Elham1927ElhamBricklayers Labourer
Jane Finch AthowDaughter or NieceF1854Elham1869Elham 
Catherine C AthowDaughter or NieceF1859Elham1944Folkestone District 
Albert HogbenNephewM1866Elham1949ElhamFarmer
Amy Susannah HogbenDaughterF1868Kent1872Elham 
William BanksLodgerM1869Elham   
Mary Jane HogbenDaughterF1873Elham   
Edith HogbenDaughterF1875Elham1953Folkestone District 
Emily Jane WildsNursechildF1881Elham1962Folkestone District