EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Athow  ( 1790 - 1871 )

also known as
Sarah Quested
parents
born in Barham 1790
christened in
died in Elham District 1871
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1853 Death of husband Thomas
 1861 Two entries in the census. Also listed as a visitor at Flegis Court Farm Hawkinge. In fact the head is her son-in-law 1861 census
 1869 Admitted Elham Workhouse, Reason: disability Athow Family History
Biography

1853
Death of husband Thomas

1861
Two entries in the census. Also listed as a visitor at Flegis Court Farm Hawkinge. In fact the head is her son-in-law

1861 census

1869
Admitted Elham Workhouse, Reason: disability

Athow Family History
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1824 Elham  Sarah Quested33Thomas Athow37 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Sarah AthowSt. Katherines CottageVicarage CornerHeadWGrazier71Barham
1851Sarah Athow2 Pound LaneSchool RowWifeM 60Barham
1841Sarah Athow2 Pound LaneThe Square   50Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas AthowHusbandM1786Elham1853Elham DistrictFruiterer
Richard Henry AthowSonM1828Elham1917ElhamLabourer
Jane Charlotte AthowDaughterF1832Elham  Servant
David AthowSonM1834Elham Ashland Philadelphia USAAg Lab
Thomas M AthowGrandsonM1836Elham   
Mary Sarah MantellGranddaughterF1846Lyminge  Domestic Servant
Jane Finch AthowGranddaughterF1854Elham1869Elham 
Catherine C AthowGranddaughterF1859Elham1944Folkestone District