EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Henry Richard Athow  ( 1828 - 1917 )

also known as
Richard Henry Athow
parents
born in Elham 1828
christened in
died in Elham 1917
buried 16 July 1917 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave I 11
effects
occupation Labourer
Biography
 1916 Death of wife Rhoda
Biography

1916
Death of wife Rhoda

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 Elham  Richard Henry Athow22Rhoda Swain25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Richard Henry AthowWindlass CottageCullens HillHeadMHurdle Maker83Elham Kent
1901Richard AthowWindlass CottageCullens HillHeadMHurdle Maker72Elham
1891Richd Hy AtthowWindlass Cottage HeadMFarm Labourer62Elham
1881Richard Athow2 Old Cottages The RowHeadMLabourer53Elham
1871Richard Athow2 Old CottagesBack StreetHead  42Kent
1861Richard Athow2 Pound LaneVicarage CornerHeadMAgricultural Labourer32Elham
1851Richard Athow2 Pound LaneSchool RowSonUBricklayer's Lab22Elham
1841Richard Athow2 Pound LaneThe Square   12Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas AthowFatherM1786Elham1853Elham DistrictFruiterer
Sarah QuestedMotherF1790Barham1871Elham District 
Rhoda SwainWifeF1825Wye1916Elham 
Jane Charlotte AthowSisterF1832Elham  Servant
David AthowBrotherM1834Elham Ashland Philadelphia USAAg Lab
Thomas M AthowSon or NephewM1836Elham   
James J SwainSonM1845Wye   
Mary Sarah MantellDaughter or NieceF1846Lyminge  Domestic Servant
Mary Ann AthowDaughterF1853Elham   
Thomas William AthowSonM1856Elham1938ElhamHurdle Maker
William Henry AthowSonM1858Elham1935ElhamFarmer
Richard Henry AthowSonM1861Elham1939ElhamWood Dealer
Rhoda AthowDaughterF1864Kent1922Elham 
Lucy Ann AthowDaughterF1866Elham1929ElhamMothers (Help Dom)
Richard Sackville D CresswellGrandsonM1891Elham