EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Rhoda Athow  ( 1825 - 1916 )

also known as
Rhoda Swain
parents
born in Wye 1825
christened in
died in Elham 1916
buried 12 January 1916 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave I 11
effects
occupation
Biography
 1917 Death of husband Richard Henry
 1917 Death of husband Henry Richard
Biography

1917
Death of husband Richard Henry

1917
Death of husband Henry Richard

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 Elham  Rhoda Swain25Richard Henry Athow22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Rhoda AthowWindlass CottageCullens HillWifeM 85Wye Kent
1901Rhoda AthowWindlass CottageCullens HillWifeM 74Wye
1891Rhoda AtthowWindlass Cottage WifeM 64Wye
1881Rhoda Athow2 Old Cottages The RowWifeM 55Wye
1871Rhoda Athow2 Old CottagesBack StreetWife  44Kent
1861Rhoda Athow2 Pound LaneVicarage CornerWifeM 34Wye
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard Henry AthowHusbandM1828Elham1917ElhamLabourer
James J SwainSonM1845Wye   
Mary Ann AthowDaughterF1853Elham   
Thomas William AthowSonM1856Elham1938ElhamHurdle Maker
William Henry AthowSonM1858Elham1935ElhamFarmer
Richard Henry AthowSonM1861Elham1939ElhamWood Dealer
Rhoda AthowDaughterF1864Kent1922Elham 
Lucy Ann AthowDaughterF1866Elham1929ElhamMothers (Help Dom)
Richard Sackville D CresswellGrandsonM1891Elham