EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Wilhelmina Culling Mullett  ( 1859 - 1944 )

also known as
Willemena Hogben
Wilhelmina Culling-Athow
Catherine C Athow
parents Jane Charlotte ATHOW
born in Elham 1859
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1944
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
   Possible father (William Noble Culling b1819)
 1881 Housekeeper (22) for father-in-law and husband in Folkestone 1881 census
 1911 Census states 12 children - 11 alive 1911 census
 1929 Death of husband Thomas John
Biography

Possible father (William Noble Culling b1819)

1881
Housekeeper (22) for father-in-law and husband in Folkestone

1881 census

1911
Census states 12 children - 11 alive

1911 census

1929
Death of husband Thomas John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1877 Elham  Wilhelmina Culling-Athow17Thomas John Mullett22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Willemena HogbenHunters MoonBack StreetDaughter  11Kent
1861Catherine C AthowSt. Katherines CottageVicarage CornerGranddaughter  1Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Sarah QuestedGrandmotherF1790Barham1871Elham District 
William HogbenFatherM1821Elham1905 Agricultural Labourer
Jane Charlotte AthowMotherF1832Elham  Servant
David AthowFather or UncleM1834Elham Ashland Philadelphia USAAg Lab
William HogbenBrotherM1845Elham  Carters Mate Journeyman
Edwin HogbenBrotherM1851Elham1927ElhamBricklayers Labourer
Jane Finch AthowSister or CousinF1854Elham1869Elham 
Albert HogbenNephewM1866Elham1949ElhamFarmer
Amy Susannah HogbenSisterF1868Kent1872Elham