EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emily Jane Haisell  ( 1881 - 1962 )

also known as
Emily Jane Wiles
Emily Jane West
Emily Jane Fox
Emily Jane Wilds
parents Fanny Wilds
born in Elham 1881
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1962
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Mother is Fanny Wilds Birth certificate
 1901 The parish register names her father as Alfred H. Files (sic), solicitor. This name is fictitious and probably added for respectability.
 1911 Living (29) in Hythe with husband Thomas and four daughters 1911 census
 1945 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1881
Mother is Fanny Wilds

Birth certificate

1901
The parish register names her father as Alfred H. Files (sic), solicitor. This name is fictitious and probably added for respectability.

1911
Living (29) in Hythe with husband Thomas and four daughters

1911 census

1945
Death of husband Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1901 Elham  Emily Jane Wiles19Thomas Haisell29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Emily J WestHunters MoonHigh StreetSisterS 19Elham
1891Emily FoxUnidentified Ref No. Z 136North ElhamNursechild Scholar10Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William HogbenFather In LawM1821Elham1905 Agricultural Labourer
Edwin HogbenBoarderM1851Elham1927ElhamBricklayers Labourer
Thomas WestBrotherM1870Elham1943ElhamBricklayer
Edith HogbenSisterF1875Elham1953Folkestone District 
Thomas Edwin WestNephewM1898Elham1918FRANCE 
John William WestNephewM1900Elham1967 Llanrwst, Denbighshire, WalesGardener