EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Susannah Stevens  ( 1830 - 1916 )

also known as
Susanna Elizabeth Carswell
parents Charles & Mary Ann JONES
born in Elham 1830
christened in Elham Nov 21 1830
died in Elham 1916
buried
grave
effects
occupation Dressmaker
Biography
 1904 Death of husband John Knight
Biography

1904
Death of husband John Knight

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1854 Elham  Susanna Elizabeth Carswell23John Knight Stevens20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Susanna E Stevens2 The SquareThe SquareHeadWDressmaker80Elham Kent
1901Sussanah Stevens2 The SquareThe SquareWifeMDressmaker70Elham
1891Susana Stevens2 The SquareThe SquareWifeMDressmaker56Elham
1881Susannah Stevens2 The Square The SquareWifeMDressmaker50Elham
1871Susannah Stevens3 The SquareThe SquareWife  39Kent
1861Susanna StevensDemolished Cottage (1)Vicarage CornerWifeMLabourers Wife30Elham
1851Susanna CarswellCottage (2)Cock LaneDaughterUDomestic Servant20Elham
1841Susannah CarswellCottage (2)Cock Lane   10 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles CarswellFatherM1800Elham1875Elham DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Mary Ann JonesMotherF1811Sellindge1884Elham District 
Mary BrowningLodgerF1828Hastenleigh   
John Knight StevensHusbandM1833Elham1904ElhamBrickmaker
Charles CarswellBrotherM1833Elham1885ElhamAg Lab
Joseph Henry CarswellBrotherM1837Elham1886ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Benjamin CarswellBrotherM1844Elham1872Elham 
John CarswellBrotherM1847Elham  Agricultural Labourer
John StevensSonM1853Folkestone   
Emily Ellen StevensDaughterF1856Elham   
Frances Mary StevensDaughterF1860Elham1934Malling District 
Florence Fanny StevensDaughterF1865Elham