EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann Carswell  ( 1811 - 1884 )

also known as
Mary Ann Jones
parents
born in Sellindge 1811
christened in
died in Elham District 1884
buried Jul-01 1884
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1875 Death of husband Charles
Biography

1875
Death of husband Charles

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1830 Elham  Mary Ann Jones18Charles Carswell29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Mary A CarswellThe Old BookshopThe SquareHeadW 70Sellindge
1871Mary A CarswellManor Pound CottagePound LaneWife  65Kent
1861Mary A CarswellCottage (2)Cock LaneWifeM 55Sellindge
1851Maria A CarswellCottage (2)Cock LaneWifeM 40Sellinge
1841Mary CarswellCottage (2)Cock Lane   30 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles CarswellHusbandM1800Elham1875Elham DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Margaret SawkinsLodgerF1824Lyminge1881Elham DistrictSeamstress
Susanna Elizabeth CarswellDaughterF1830Elham1916ElhamDressmaker
Charles CarswellSonM1833Elham1885ElhamAg Lab
Joseph Henry CarswellSonM1837Elham1886ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Benjamin CarswellSonM1844Elham1872Elham 
John CarswellSonM1847Elham  Agricultural Labourer
Mary Ann CarswellDaughterF1851Elham   
Mary Ann CarswellGranddaughterF1865Elham  Dress Maker