EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann File  ( 1851 - )

also known as
Mary Ann Carswell
parents Charles & Mary Ann JONES
born in Elham 1851
christened in Elham 9 Feb 1852
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1949 Death of husband Stephen Amos
Biography

1949
Death of husband Stephen Amos

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1884 Elham  Mary Ann Carswell32Stephen Amos File24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Mary File1 Railway CottagesStation CottagesWifeM 59Elham Kent
1901Mary Ann File1 Railway CottagesRailway CottagesWifeM 49Elham
1891Mary A File1 Railway CottagesDuke StreetWifeM 39Elham
1881Mary A CarswellThe Old BookshopThe SquareDaughterSDress Maker29Elham
1871Mary A CarswellManor Pound CottagePound LaneDaughter  19Kent
1861Mary A CarswellCottage (2)Cock LaneDaughter Scholar9Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles CarswellFatherM1800Elham1875Elham DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Mary Ann JonesMotherF1811Sellindge1884Elham District 
Margaret SawkinsLodgerF1824Lyminge1881Elham DistrictSeamstress
John CarswellBrotherM1847Elham  Agricultural Labourer
Stephen Amos FileHusbandM1859Elham1949DoverSignalman On Railway
Mary Ann CarswellDaughter or NieceF1865Elham  Dress Maker
Sydney H FileSonM1885Elham   
Sidney Hubert FileSonM1885Elham  Railway Clerk
Ivy Bertha FileDaughterF1887Elham1952Dover District 
Kate Constance FileDaughterF1891Elham   
Constance FileDaughterF1891Elham   
Bessie SmithAdopted DaughterF1901Crofton Kent