EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Charlotte Martha Sparkes  ( 1852 - 1946 )

also known as
Charlotte Martha Castle
parents John & Rose Martha CLAYSON
born in Elham 1852
christened in Elham
died in Folkestone 1946
buried Dec 1946
grave
effects
occupation General Servant
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1886 Canterbury  Charlotte Martha Castle33Alfred Sparkes28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Charlotte CastleAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetDaughterUGeneral Servant27Elham
1861Charlotte CastleDemolished Cottage (2)Vicarage CornerDaughter Scholar9Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth ClaysonLodgerF1785Elham1870ElhamLabourers Wife
Rose Martha ClaysonMotherF1831River1896ElhamGeneral Dealer
Catherine Hannah CastleSisterF1850Elham1925Eastbourne, Sussex 
John Alfred CastleBrotherM1853Elham   
William CastleBrotherM1855Elham   
George CastleBrotherM1857Elham   
Rosa Ellen Wood CastleSisterF1870Elham1949Chatham District 
John HennessyNurse ChildM1879Folkestone