EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Read  ( 1785 - 1870 )

also known as
Elizabeth Clayson
parents John & Martha ROUSSEL
born in Elham 1785
christened in Elham 13 Nov 1785
died in Elham 1870
buried
grave
effects
occupation Labourers Wife
Biography
   Living apart from her husband in 1861
 1863 Death of husband Henry
Biography

Living apart from her husband in 1861

1863
Death of husband Henry

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1808 Elham  Elizabeth Clayson22Henry Read26 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Elizabeth ReadDemolished Cottage (2)Vicarage CornerLodgerMLabourers Wife76Elham
1851Elizabeth ReadChurch CottageVicarage CornerWifeM 64Elham
1841Elizabeth ReadFive BellsDuck Street   50Kent