EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Rose Martha Castle  ( 1831 - 1896 )

also known as
Rose Martha Clayson
parents Henry & Maria GIBBONS
born in River 1831
christened in Elham
died in Elham 1896
buried
grave
effects
occupation General Dealer
Biography
 1859 Death of husband John
Biography

1859
Death of husband John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1850 Elham Parish Church, ElhamRose Martha Clayson18John Castle25Walker Wodehouse
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Rose M CastlesAbbot's Fireside HeadWGeneral Dealer59Elham
1881Rose CastleAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetHeadWGeneral Dealer49Elham
1871Rose M CastleAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetHead  39Kent
1861Rose M CastleDemolished Cottage (2)Vicarage CornerHeadWLaundress30River
1851Rose M CastleBereforstal Cottage (1)Beer FostalWifeM 21River
1841Rose ClaysonHolly Tree CottageCock Lane   10Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth ClaysonLodgerF1785Elham1870ElhamLabourers Wife
John CastleHusbandM1824Elham1859ElhamAg Lab
Catherine Hannah CastleDaughterF1850Elham1925Eastbourne, Sussex 
Charlotte Martha CastleDaughterF1852Elham1946FolkestoneGeneral Servant
John Alfred CastleSonM1853Elham   
William CastleSonM1855Elham   
George CastleSonM1857Elham   
Rosa Ellen Wood CastleDaughterF1870Elham1949Chatham District 
John HennessyNurse ChildM1879Folkestone