EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Harriet Carswell  ( 1861 - 1912 )

also known as
Harriet Beer
parents
born in Stelling 1861
christened in
died in Elham 1912
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1951 Death of husband Richard
Biography

1951
Death of husband Richard

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1881 Elham  Harriet Beer19Richard Carswell23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Harriet CarswellManor CottageThe RowWifeM 49Stelling Kent
1901Harriet CarswellManor CottageThe RowWifeM 39Stelling
1891Harriett CarswellGalmpton - site of The RowWifeM 29Stelling
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard CarswellHusbandM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
George Thomas CarswellSonM1882Elham1958Oxford, OxfordshireButcher & Poultry Farmer (own account)
Arthur William ArgarSonM1884Elham1924ElhamBricklayer Labourer
John Henry CarswellSonM1886Elham1917ElhamApprentice Shoe Maker
Joseph Harry CarswellSonM1888Elham1957FolkestoneGroom
Charles Richard CarswellSonM1891Elham1916FRANCE 
Nellie CarswellDaughterF1894Elham1951Elham 
Mary Pretoria CarswellDaughterF1900Elham1952ElhamDaily work, domestic