EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


William Arthur Carswell  ( 1884 - 1924 )

also known as
Arthur William Argar
parents Richard & Harriet ARGAR
born in Elham 1884
christened in
died in Elham 1924
buried MAY 2ND 1924 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW69
effects
occupation Bricklayer Labourer
Biography
 1884 Probably registered as Arthur William Argar Births Jun 1884
 1901 Living (18) in District New barracks, Alverstoke, Hampshire. Private Rifle Brigade 1901 Census
Biography

1884
Probably registered as Arthur William Argar

Births Jun 1884

1901
Living (18) in District New barracks, Alverstoke, Hampshire. Private Rifle Brigade

1901 Census
Memorial Inscriptions
 
IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
MY DEAR HUSBAND
WILLIAM ARTHUR CARSWELL
WHO DIED MAY 2ND 1924
AGED 40 YEARS
ALSO OF
JOHN HENRY CARSWELL
BROTHER OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED FEB 13TH 1917
AGED 30 YEARS
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911William CarswellManor CottageThe RowSonSBricklayers Labourer27Elham Kent
1891Wm CarswellGalmpton - site of The RowSon  7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard CarswellFatherM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Harriet BeerMotherF1861Stelling1912Elham 
George Thomas CarswellBrotherM1882Elham1958Oxford, OxfordshireButcher & Poultry Farmer (own account)
John Henry CarswellBrotherM1886Elham1917ElhamApprentice Shoe Maker
Joseph Harry CarswellBrotherM1888Elham1957FolkestoneGroom
Nellie CarswellSisterF1894Elham1951Elham 
Mary Pretoria CarswellSisterF1900Elham1952ElhamDaily work, domestic